Friday, 31 May 2013

The Cars - Let's Go (1979)



The Cars
"Let's Go"
Album: Candy-O (1979 Elektra)

SINGLE:



LYRICS:

she's driving away
with the dim lights on
and she's making a play
she can't go wrong
she never waits too long
she's winding them down
on her clock machine
and she won't give up
'cause she's seventeen
she's a frozen fire
she's my one desire
and i don't want to hold her down
don't want to break her crown
when she says, let's go
i like the nightlife baby
she says, let's go
she's laughing inside
'cause they can't refuse
she's so beautiful now
she doesn't wear her shoes
she doesn't like to choose
she's got wonderful eyes
and a risque mouth
and when i ask her before
she said she's holding out
she's a frozen fire
she's my one desire




The Family Stand - Ghetto Heaven (1990)



The Family Stand
"Ghetto Heaven" (1990 Atlantic)


SINGLE:



LYRICS:

You know I love my baby
My baby loves me
My day, it gets so heavy
I need a little company
It's quarter to 11:00, it's time to make some ghetto heaven

Ghetto heaven
I need a little ghetto heaven

Nana likes brandy, especially peach
She keeps it by the radio
And listens to the Reverend preach
It's 10:07 and time to get some ghetto heaven

Ghetto heaven
It's time to get some ghetto heaven
Ghetto heaven
She needs a little ghetto heaven

Baby, baby, baby
All I need in this world is you
And when you're gone
Baby, baby, baby
Your touch, your kiss
Always gets me through, by

Sister needs her sugar
To get her through the day
She doesn't have the money
But always got a way to pay
It's 2:07, it's time to sell some ghetto heaven

Ghetto heaven, ghetto heaven
It's time to sell some ghetto heaven
Ghetto heaven
My baby needs some ghetto heaven

Ghetto heaven
I need a little ghetto heaven
Ghetto heaven
I need a little ghetto heaven

Ghetto heaven
I need a little ghetto heaven








Friday, 24 May 2013

Jamiroquai - When You Gonna Learn (1992)



Jamiroquai
"When You Gonna Learn"
Album: Emergency on Planet Earth (1992 Acid Jazz/EPIC)

SINGLE:



LYRICS:


Yeah, yeah
Have you heard the news today?
People right across the world,
Are pledging they will play the game,
Victims of a modern world,
Circumstance has brought us here,
Armageddon's come too near,
Too, too near, now
Foresight is the only key
To save our children's destiny,
The consequences are so grave
So, so grave, now
The hypocrites we are their slaves.
So my friends to stop the end
On each other we depend,
Oh we depend.
Mountain high and river deep,
Stop it going on,
We gotta wake this world up from its sleep.
Oh people,
Stop it going on,
Yeah, yeah
Have you heard the news today?
Money's on the menu in my favourite restaurant,
Now don't talk about quantity,
There's no fish let in the sea.
Greedy men been killing all the life there ever was,
And you'd better play it natures way,
Or she will take it all away,
Don't try and tell me you know more than her about right from wrong,
Now you've upset the balance, man,
Done the only thing you can,
Now my life is in your hands,
Moutain high and river deep.
Oh yeah
Stop it going on,
We gotta wake this world up from its sleep.
Oh people,
Stop it going on,
Moutain high and river deep.
Oh yeah
Stop it going on,
We gotta wake this world up from its sleep.
Oh people,
Stop it going on,
Greedy men will fade away,
When we stop it going on,
I know it's got to be that way,
Oh people,
Stop it going on,
I'm asking, Oh
When you gonna learn
To stop it going on?
When you gonna learn
To stop it going on?
When you gonna learn
To stop it going on?





Tuesday, 21 May 2013

Marshall Jefferson - Move Your Body (1986)





Marshall Jefferson
"Move Your Body" (1986 D.J International Records)




LYRICS:


House music

Gotta have House, music, all night long
With that House, music, you can't go wrong
Give me that House, music, set me free
Lost in House, music, is where I wanna be
It's gonna set you free (rock your body [??x])
It's gonna set you free [7x]

(Move your body, rock your body [??x])

Move your body [2x]
Shake your body
[2x]

Move your body, shake your body

Move your body, sexy body [2x]
(Move your body [??x])
It's gonna set you free [3x]

(Move your body, sexy body)
(Shake your body, sexy body)
[2x]

It's gonna set you free [4x] (rock your body [??x])

Music's gonna set you free
It's gonna set you free
[2x]

(Move your body, rock your body, set my body free [??x])

It's gonna set you free
This House music, it's gonna set you free
Move your body [4x]
Sexy body
Move your body

Give me that House, music, set me free
Lost in House, music, gonna set me free




Friday, 17 May 2013

Level 42 - Something About You (1985)



Level 42
"Something About You"
Album: World Machine (1985 Polydor)

SINGLE:



LYRICS:


Drawn into the stream
Of undefined illusion
Those diamond dreams
They can't disguise the truth
That there is something about you, baby, so right
I wouldn't be without you, baby, tonight

If ever our love was concealed
No one can say that we didn't feel
A million things and a perfect dream of life
Gone, fragile but free
We remain tender together
If not so in love
It's not so wrong
We're only human after all

These changing years
They add to your confusion
Oh and you need to hear
The time that told the truth

Because there's something about you, baby, so right
I couldn't live without you, baby, tonight

And that there's something about you
Yeah
And I couldn't live without you tonight



Saturday, 11 May 2013

Flash & The Pan - Hey St Peter (1977)



Flash & The Pan
"Hey St.Peter"
Album: Flash & The Pan (1979 Ensign/CBS)

SINGLE:





LYRICS:

The morning was cold and lonely
City lights old and grey
The sun arose trying to smile
Gave it all away
The honky-tonk called a stranger
The stranger couldn't pay the bill
Made a stand, raised his hand
Sang a song, no time to kill

I said, Hey, hey, hey, St. Peter
I've got a tale to tell
I've just been down in New York town
It really feels like hell
It really feels like hell

Billy was out of fashion
Manhattan was years ago
Yesterday he wasted time
Money was kind of slow

Billy had friends of glory
Billy was a friend of fame
Took a chance, raised his hand
Sang a song, now he's back in the game

Hey, St. Peter
Before you ring your bell
Just been down in New York town
Done my time in hell
Done my time in hell

I said, Hey, hey, hey, hey, hey, St. Peter
Hey, hey, hey, hey, hey, St. Peter
Hey, hey, hey, hey, hey, St. Peter
It really feels like hell
It really feels like hell
It really feels like hell




Friday, 10 May 2013

Bob Sinclair feat.Sugarhill Gang - Lala song (2009)




Bob Sinclair Featuring Sugarhill Gang
"Lala Song" (2009 Various labels)



 LYRICS:

Oh Yeah
What’s up world?
It’s Master Gee and Sugar Hill Gang, Wonder Mike, Hen Degg
and we are here with the man Bob Sinclar
Let’s do it, C’mon

Lalalala lalala lala
lalalala lalala lalalalalala

Master Gee: Back, back, back in the day
when the djs spoile on night
when the party fun, the mc’s come drop
and test the mic (wonder mike: oh yeah)

Not need to worry, No need to hurry …
… are just for you
Keep hopping and ..
Breaking and rocking
Everybody knows
there ain’t no stopppin’

Como yo Ge on the floor
… or more
Ain’t no party like an old School party
Gonna old school party
don’t stop

So DJ drop
my favorite

and let me rock the mic
Now throw your hands your hands up in the air
Everybody saying “Oh Yaeh!!!”

Lalalala lalala lala
(Master Gee: Yeah! Just Do it! Do it! Do it!)
lalalala lalala
(Master Gee: Its on and on and on and on)
lalalalalala
(Wonder Mike: I like that)
(Master Gee: Talk to me. Wonder Mike c’mon, let get down)

Wonder Mike:
Yes, yes yo! it’s wonder mike and I like to rock the house.
I’m working that body
work that body
And babe just …
I’m really hippin’ that hop hop
and don’t you stop
Let me see that body rock
Put your … cap to the side
Let me hear you say “Alright”!

The groove so funky furious
.. make you get so serious
When the people hear enough
They start to go delirious
Work it! Let’s work it!
Let’s work it work it work ti!
Let’s somebody, anybody, everybody scream!

Lalalala lalala lala
(Master Gee: Now somebody, anybody, everybody scream!)
lalalala (Master Gee: yeah! Now wave your hands from side to side)
lalala
(Master Gee: Its on and on and on and on)
lalalalalala
(Wonder Mike: I like that)

One, Two, Three, Four,
Step on
Once upon a time not long ago
When there were no rap stars on TV shows
No movie deals, commercials

Lalala lalala
(Master Gee: Yeah! Just Do it! Do it! Do it!)
lala lalalala
(Master Gee: Now somebody, anybody, everybody sing!)
Lalalala lalala
(Master Gee: Yeah! Just Do it! Do it! Do it!)
(Rock that body! Move that Body! Move that Body! C’mon”)
lalalala lalala
(Master gee: It’s on and and on and on and on!)
(Wonder Mike: I like that)
lalalalalala


Thursday, 9 May 2013

The Brothers Johnson - Stomp ! (1980)



The Brothers Johnson
"Stomp!"
Album: Light Up The Night (1980 A&M)




LYRICS:


Steppin' out the weekends open wide
Fill it up let's blast the jams and ride
While we're cruisin' around in the street
Listen up for the party in feet
Slap me five
that's the place we've arrived
It's alive
Ev'rybody take it to the top
We're gonna stomp
All night
In the neighbourhood
Don't it feel alright
Gonna stomp
All night
Wanna party
'Til the morning light
Runnin' runnin' runnin'
The set is hot
There's people wall to wall
Old gones young things
Short ones standing tall
Grab the one with the smile on her face
And hit the floor and stay right on the case
The heat is on
And the funk just won't leave us alone
Ev'rybody take it to the top
We're gonna Stomp
All night
In the neighbourhood
Don't it feel all right
Gonna stomp
All night
Wanna party
'Til the morning light
Gonna Stomp
All night
In the neighbourhood
Don't it feel all right
Gonna stomp
All night
Wanna party
'Til the morning light
STOMP
Stomp, step down in it
Put your foot where you feel the fit
Stomp you don't want to quit
Put your heels where you're feelin' it
Stomp, step down in it
Put your foot where you feel the fit
Stomp you don't want to quit
Put your heels where you're feelin' it
Stomp, step down in it
Put your foot where you feel the fit
Stomp you don't want to quit
Put your heels where you're feelin' it
[Instrumental Interlude]
Gonna Stomp
All night
In the neighbourhood
Don't it feel all right
Gonna stomp
All night
Wanna party
'Til the morning light
Stomp
All night
In the neighbourhood
Don't it feel all right
Gonna stomp
All night
Wanna party
'Til the morning light.....



Tuesday, 7 May 2013

Arrested Development - People Everyday (1992)



Arrested Development
"People Everyday"
Album: 3 Years, 5 Months & 2 Days in the Life of...(1992 Cooltempo/EMI)

SINGLE:



LYRICS:


See I was resting at the park minding my own
Business, as I kick up the treble tone
On my radio tape player box, right
Just loud enough so folks could hear it's hype, see ?
Outta nowhere comes the woman I'm dating
Investigation maybe she was demonstrating
But nevertheless I was pleased
My day was going great and my soul was at ease

Until a group of brothers started bugging out
Drinking the 40 oz, going the nigga route
Disrespecting my black queen
Holding their crotches and being obscene
At first I ignored them 'cause see I know their type
They got drunk and got guns and they wanna fight
And they see a young couple having a time that's good
And their egos wanna test a brother's manhood

So they came to test Speech 'cause of my hair-do
And the loud bright colors that I wear
I was a target cause I'm a fashion misfit
And the outfit that I'm wearing brothers dissing it
Well I stay calm and pray the niggaz leave me be
But they're squeezing parts of my date's anatomy
Why, Lord, do brothers have to drill me ?
'Cause if I start to hit this man they'll have to kill me

See I am everyday people
See I am everyday people

I told the niggaz please let us pass, friend
I said please cause I don't like killing Africans
But he wouldn't stop and I ain't Ice Cube
But I had to take the brother out for being rude
And like I said before I was mad by then
It took three or four cops to pull me off of him
But that's the story y'all of a black man
Acting like a nigga and get stomped by an African

You see I am everyday people
You see I am everyday people

The moral of the story is
You better look very hard on who you step into
As you might get killed or shot and it's not worth
Africans need to be loving each other and you know







Monday, 6 May 2013

The Psychedelic Furs - Heaven (1984)



The Psychedelic Furs
"Heaven"
Album: Mirror Moves (1984 Columbia)

SINGLE:



LYRICS:


heaven
is the whole of the heart
and heaven don't tear you apart
yeah heaven
is the whole of the heart
and heaven don't tear you apart
there's too many kings
wanna hold you down
and a world at the window
gone underground
there's a hole in the sky
where the sun don't shine
and a clock on the wall
and it counts my time
and heaven
is the whole of the heart
and heaven don't tear you apart
yeah heaven is the whole of the heart
and heaven don't tear you apart
there's a song on the air
with a love-you line
and a face in a glass
and it looks like mine
and i'm standing on ice when i say
that i don't hear planes
and i scream at the fools
wanna jump my train
and heaven is the whole of the heart
and heaven don't tear you apart
yeah heaven is the whole of the heart
and heaven don't tear you apart
yeah heaven
ah heaven
yeah heaven





Friday, 3 May 2013

David Bowie - Be My Wife (1977)



David Bowie
"Be My Wife"
Album: Low (1977 RCA)

SINGLE:


LYRICS:


Sometimes you get so lonely
Sometimes you get nowhere
I've lived all over the world
I've left every place

Please be mine
Share my life
Stay with me
Be my wife

Sometimes you get so lonely
Sometimes you get nowhere
I've lived all over the world
I've left every place

Please be mine
Share my life
Stay with me
Be my wife

Sometimes you get so lonely